CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D81961

Mr.. Chris Murray
American Cargo Express, Inc.
435 Division Street
Elizabeth, N.J. 07201

RE: The tariff classification of a computer controlled stopped flow spectrophotometer from England

Dear Mr.. Murray:

In your letter dated August 25, 1998, on behalf of Hi-Tech Scientific, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The computer controlled stopped flow spectrophotometer is model SF-61DX2. The system generally consists of the spectrophotometer/fluorimeter system and the rapid scanning diode array. The stopped flow spectrophotometer provides sequential analysis at different wavelengths for both fluorescence and absorbance over the full wavelength range.

The applicable subheading for the stopped flow spectrophotometer will be 9027.30.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectrometers, spectrophotometers and spectrographs using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared); electrical; spectrophotometers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division